Magnitude-6 earthquake rocks Maluku

first_imgA magnitude-6 earthquake hit Maluku on Wednesday afternoon, the Meteorology, Climatology and Geophysics Agency (BMKG) has reported.The earthquake struck at 2:33 p.m. Jakarta time with an epicenter 56 kilometers northwest of Saumlaki village in Maluku at a depth of 63 kilometers.#Gempa Mag:6.7, 26-Feb-20 14:33:12 WIB, Lok:7.50 LS,131.11 BT (56 km BaratLaut MALUKUTENGGARABRT), Kedlmn:28 Km, tdk berpotensi tsunami #BMKG pic.twitter.com/3QlKudh2f7— BMKG (@infoBMKG) February 26, 2020The BMKG said there was no threat of a tsunami following the quake. According to the United States Geological Survey (USGS), the earthquake was recorded at a magnitude of 5.9.There were no reports of damage or casualties at the time of publishing. (kuk) Topics :last_img read more

Exhaustive search lands family their dream home

first_imgMore from news02:37International architect Desmond Brooks selling luxury beach villa17 hours ago02:37Gold Coast property: Sovereign Islands mega mansion hits market with $16m price tag2 days agoPanoramic view of Montego HillsMr Tobin said they had thought they would have to go to Jimboomba to find acreage within their price range, describing Montego Hills as a “rare offering”. The Tobin family have bought their dream block of land at Montego HillsWhen Lance and Belinda Tobin signed the 100th contract at Montego Hills, it marked the end of an exhaustive two year search for the perfect new home.The couple has bought a 4000sq m block backing on to bushland, and are looking forward to watching their two children build a treehouse.“We love where we live, but we are excited about the change of lifestyle,” Mr Tobin said.“We are moving from a 400sq m block … we’re looking forward to the level of privacy, with like-minded neighbours. We also love the idea of our kids growing up in a traditional neighbourhood, where they are able to build a treehouse in the backyard and do all the things we used to do as kids.”The signing of the 100th contract at Montego Hills by Villawood Properties means the acreage community is now 65 per cent sold. There is room for a horse or two at Montego Hills.“Trying to find developments where you get an acre close to the highway and amenity is near impossible,” he said.“At Montego Hills, we’re at the centre of a growth corridor, just 25 minutes from the beach and 40 minutes from Brisbane.”Villawood Properties executive director Tony Johnson said stage six, which is now selling, had attracted strong demand from local and interstate buyers looking to combine country living with city convenience.“Montego Hills is one of the only acreage communities currently available between Brisbane and the Gold Coast, and there is limited opportunity remaining to secure land in the estate,” he said.“Stage six is selling quickly, and the next stage will be the final stage of the community.”Mr Johnson said the final two stages offered some of the best views in the estate, with land ranging from 4058sq m and 7553sq m.last_img read more

European Court of Justice dismisses UK opposition to short-selling ban

first_imgThe government also argued ESMA’s aim to harmonise financial stability measures across member states was not the correct legal basis to grant it powers of intervention.However, the court dismissed this argument and said ESMA’s ability to intervene did not exceed its original authority.It also argued that enough safeguards were in place to limit its power.With regards to the regulator’s discretion, the ECJ pointed out the authority was already controlled by various limiting conditions and criteria.It pointed out that ESMA could only intervene in markets if there were a threat to cross-border stability, and if “no competent national authority had taken measures to address the threat”.Furthermore, the court said ESMA was already required to ensure its measures addressed the threat directly, and did not create the risk of regulatory arbitrage or have a detrimental effect on financial market efficiency.The court added: “The powers available to ESMA are precisely delineated and amenable to judicial review in the light of the objectives established by the authority that delegated those powers to it.”It also said the provision in EU law that allows its decision-making powers could not be argued against in isolation, as the UK had done.It said the provision must be considered with all the rules designed to ensure financial stability and market confidence.Both ESMA and the European Commission welcomed the ruling.A spokesperson for HM Treasury, which took the case to the ECJ, said it was disappointed in the judgment, which saw the ECJ go against its Advocate General.In his opinion in September, the Advocate General – the court’s highest adviser – backed the UK government and said ESMA’s powers went beyond what could be adopted to achieve stability.The spokesperson added: “We’ve consistently said we want tough financial regulation that works. But any powers conferred on EU agencies must be consistent with the EU treaties and ensure legal certainty. We will now consider the judgment in detail and respond, in full, at a later date.” The UK government has lost its case against the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) over its right to ban short selling in individual member states.ESMA’s current batch of regulation over short selling gave it the right to ban the practice if it felt financial stability in the European Union was at stake.However, the UK felt the regulator had been given too much leeway with regards to intervention, and that this was at odds with the EU’s principles on the delegation of powers.Taking the case to the European Court of Justice (ECJ), it said ESMA’s discretion was too political in nature.last_img read more

Ryan T Anderson – “Euthanasia: Always Care, Never Kill” – NZ Forum on the Family 2015

first_imgRyan T. Anderson, Ph.D., researches and writes about marriage and religious liberty as the William E. Simon Senior Research Fellow in American Principles and Public Policy. He also focuses on justice and moral principles in economic thought, healthcare and education, and has expertise in bioethics and natural law theory.last_img

A more reliable mode of sea transportation for agricultural produce

first_img Share Share Photo credit: shipsofthemersey.me.ukThe government of Dominica has allocated five hundred thousand dollars ($500, 000.00) towards ensuring that agricultural produce can be transported to neighbouring islands, based on recommendations from a recent study.A study was conducted on behalf of the governments of Windward Islands, financed by the European Union, to determine the feasibility of acquiring a ship for this purpose.However, Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit revealed during his budget presentation earlier this week that the study has advised against such a venture.Hence, he stated that the funds are available to members of the private sector who wish to upgrade their cargo vessels or procure new ones.The study also noted that “the small cargo vessels constitute the informal traffic offer niche services for the huckster trade, imports of regionally manufactured goods from the region, small food and other export industries, and private sector trade, in particular the transport of personal effects”.He said these services are particularly suited to small consignments and are provided at reasonable cost.The major complaints of these services he stated have been; “reliability, regularity, scheduling, cargo handling and public awareness of the services offered”.“Faced with this reality, Cabinet has approved an initial amount of $500,000 to be made available to the private sector to upgrade their vessels and in exceptional circumstances to procure new vessels. Government will consider replenishment if the full amount allocated is taken up before the end of the fiscal year”.Resources from the Economic Citizenship program have been earmarked for this activity, he concluded.Dominica Vibes News 16 Views   no discussions Tweetcenter_img Sharing is caring! LocalNews A more reliable mode of sea transportation for agricultural produce by: – July 20, 2012 Sharelast_img read more

Bulldogs Freshman Basketball Results

first_imgAfter dropping two games at the Batesville Invitational, the Freshman Batesville Bulldogs snapped their two game losing streak by defeating Connersville on Thursday, December 21st, 38-26.Cumulative scoring by quarters:Batesville: 9 17 28 38Connersville: 4 7 12 26Scoring (all): Sam Voegele 8, Austin Cornn 8, Trey Peters 5, Wil Freeland 4, Calvin Sherwood 4, Kurt Seifert 3, Mason Barker 2, Jaden Peetz 2, Alex Siefert 2The Bulldogs are now 8-4. Their next game is at Columbus East on December 29th at 6pm.The Freshman Batesville Bulldogs lost to Columbus East on December 29th, 36-26.Cumulative scoring by quarters:Batesville: 10 15 23 26Columbus East: 11 27 34 36Scoring (all): Sam Voegele 10, Wil Freeland 8,  Austin Cornn 4, Trey Peters 2, Mason Barker 2, ,The Bulldogs are now 8-5. Their next game is at Greensburg on January 8th at 6pm.Courtesy of Bulldogs Coach Sean Boyce.last_img read more

Local aspiring educators receive scholarships

first_imgIndianapolis, In. — The Indiana Commission for Higher Education has awarded 200 scholarships to the second class of Next Generation Hoosier Educators. The recipients, selected through a competitive process based on academic achievement and other factors, will receive $7,500 annually (up to $30,000 total) for committing to teach in Indiana for at least five years after graduating college.“We’re encouraged to have so many driven, passionate students applying for this teacher scholarship, and we look forward to the positive impact they will have in classrooms and school communities across Indiana,” said Indiana Commissioner for Higher Education Teresa Lubbers.A total of 510 students applied for the 2018-19 Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship, with applications coming from 231 high schools in 86 of the Indiana’s 92 counties. About two-thirds of applicants were Indiana high school seniors with the remainder comprised of current college students.“Teachers are incredibly influential in students’ lives, which makes a career in education both challenging and rewarding,” said House Speaker Brian Bosma (R-Indianapolis)m author of the legislation creating the scholarships. “It is my hope these scholarship recipients will use their dedication, creativity and compassion to help Hoosier students realize their full potential.”To qualify for the scholarship, students had to either graduate in the highest 20 percent of their high school class or earn a score in the top 20th percentile on the SAT or ACT. To continue earning the scholarship in college, students must earn a 3.0 cumulative GPA and complete at least 30 credit hours per year.Students who received the scholarship for the 2018-19 academic year are listed by county below.ALLEN COUNTYElizabeth Bogle, Bishop Dwenger High School, Ball State UniversityKennedy Brough, Bishop Luers High School, Trine UniversitySamuel Burchett, Carroll High School, Butler UniversityLillian Castleman, Heritage Jr/Sr High School, Ball State UniversityHadley Decker, New Haven High School, Anderson UniversityKayla Deremer, Norwell High School, Ball State UniversityAndrea Landrigan, Homestead Senior High School, Purdue University Fort WayneAllison Mason, New Haven High School, Ivy Tech Community CollegeSarah Moher, Leo Jr/Sr High School, Ball State UniversityCaroline Obergfell, Bishop Dwenger High School, Marian UniversityAcadia Rekeweg, Leo Jr/Sr High School, Ball State UniversityGabrielle Shuler, New Haven High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods CollegeSteven Weibel, R Nelson Snider High School, University of St. FrancisAnna Zvers, Homestead Senior High School, Taylor University WARRICK COUNTYAnthony Clark, Boonville High School, Ball State UniversityDean Ewin, Boonville High School, Indiana University BloomingtonCecilia Susott, Tecumseh High School, Hanover CollegeGrant Winterheimer, Castle High School, Ball State University CASS COUNTYMadeline Dexter, Logansport Community High School, Marian University WHITLEY COUNTYMeredith Green, Columbia City High School, Grace CollegeMcKenzie Hart, Churubusco Jr/Sr High School. Purdue University West LafayetteJaelyn Himes, Columbia City High School, Grace CollegeSydney Korte, Columbia City High School, Ball State UniversityCora Pence, Churubusco Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University Fort WayneHannah Porter, Whitko High School, Grace College WHITE COUNTYMatthew Anderson, Franklin Central High School, Franklin CollegeEmerson Burroughs, Frontier Jr/Sr High School, Ball State UniversityEmily Rose, North White High School, Purdue University West Lafayette GREENE COUNTYCasey Mitchell, Eastern Greene High School, Ball State University PARKE COUNTYMorgan Dugger, Rockville Jr/Sr High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College LAPORTE COUNTYDavid Knouse, LaPorte High School, Indiana Wesleyan University BARTHOLOMEW COUNTYGrace Bowling, Columbus East High School, Indiana University Purdue University ColumbusTiffany Collins, Columbus East High School, Vincennes UniversityWhitley Eicher, Columbus East High School, Indiana Wesleyan University FOUNTAIN COUNTYChyna Galloway, Fountain Central High School, Purdue University West Lafayette DECATUR COUNTYOlivia Ortman, Columbus East High School, University of Indianapolis FULTON COUNTYAllie Bickle, Rochester Community High School, Indiana University Bloomington BOONE COUNTYSavannah Hamilton, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West LafayetteTori Harker, Lebanon Senior High School, Indiana University EastEleanor Haydock, Zionsville Community High School, Marian UniversityEmily Maguire, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West LafayetteNoelle Parks, Lebanon Senior High School, Anderson UniversityThomas Penola, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West LafayetteLaurel Pilcher, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette DELAWARE COUNTYAllison Comp, Yorktown High School, Indiana University BloomingtonEmily Coulter, Liberty Christian School, Taylor UniversityHannah Quirk, Cowan High School, Ball State University ELKHART COUNTYNathan Berkey, Goshen High School, Goshen CollegeRachel Horning, Goshen High School, Anderson UniversityAndrew Ostrander, Northridge High School, Indiana Wesleyan University DEKALB COUNTYElise Witmer, Lakewood Park Christian School, Grace College DEARBORN COUNTYJonathan Bruner, South Dearborn High School, Ball State UniversityVictoria Reuter, South Ripley High School, University of Southern IndianaVictoria Thomas, South Dearborn High School, Indiana University Bloomington JAY COUNTYAlex Huey, Jay County High School, Indiana University Bloomington KOSCIUSKO COUNTYJairus Boyer, Wawasee High School, Taylor UniversityMeredith Brouyette, Tippecanoe Valley High School, Indiana Wesleyan UniversityAshely Salyver, Warsaw Community High School, Grace College HUNTINGTON COUNTYMelanie Gradeless, Huntington North High School, Ball State UniversityAaron Hendryx, Huntington North High School, Huntington University MARION COUNTYDayla Bedford, Thomas Carr Howe Community High School, Indiana University BloomingtonAbigail Fitzwater, University High School of Indiana, Butler UniversityAnne Hofmann, Lawrence North High School, Purdue University West LafayetteTaylor Hooton, Perry Meridian High School, Indiana State UniversityElizabeth Kassab, Lebanon Senior High School, Marian UniversityWhitney King, Emmerich Manual High School, Indiana University BloomingtonMatthew Lee, Ben Davis High School, Franklin CollegeCaroline Mages, Cathedral High School. Saint Mary’s CollegeAlison Matlock, Southport High School, Marian UniversityJozina McDorman, Pike High School, Marian UniversityNicholas Mennel, Herron High School, Bethel CollegePaige Soughan, Perry Meridian High School, Indiana Wesleyan University HENDRICKS COUNTYMiranda Bieghler, South Putnam High School, Manchester UniversityJadah Coursey, Avon High School, Purdue University West LafayetteLauren Dennig, Avon High School, Purdue University West LafayetteKevin Gast, Brownsburg High School, Franklin CollegeBrooke Hazel, Brownsburg High School, Butler UniversityJamie Lautenschlager, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West LafayetteGracelyn Miller, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West LafayetteKira Quartero, Avon High School, Indiana University Purdue University IndianapolisClaire Richardson, Brownsburg High School, Indiana University Purdue University IndianapolisKathryn Thompson, Covenant Christian High School, Butler UniversityAmanda Tobin, Brownsburg High School, Ball State UniversityMegan Vukusich, Avon High School, Indiana University BloomingtonHelen Zoss, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette HANCOCK COUNTYAlexa Mott, Mt Vernon High School, Indiana University BloomingtonElizabeth Roudebush, New Palestine High School, Ball State UniversityAlexis Zell, Greenfield-Central High School, Ball State University DAVIESS COUNTYElise Jerrels, North Daviess Jr/Sr High School, Indiana State University MONROE COUNTYRebecca Frye, Bloomington High School North, Indiana University BloomingtonNoel Gillenwater, Edgewood High School, Indiana University BloomingtonEmily Headdy, Edgewood High School, Ball State UniversityGreta Stephenson, Bloomington High School North, Indiana University Bloomington WELLS COUNTYAlexis Ramseyer, Bluffton High School, Indiana State UniversityRalyn Schwartz, Norwell High School, Indiana Wesleyan University FLOYD COUNTYAnna Perkins, Floyd Central High School, Franklin CollegeLevacy Quinn, New Albany Senior High School, Ball State University MADISON COUNTYKama Clevenger, Pendleton Heights High School, Butler UniversityBailey Miles, Pendleton Heights High School, Taylor UniversityAlyssa Whaley, Lapel Senior High School, Ball State University SPENCER COUNTYClaire Brinkman, Heritage Hills High School, Purdue University West Lafayette KNOX COUNTYKristin Goodman, South Knox Middle-High School, Vincennes University STEUBEN COUNTYLydia Martin, Angola High School, Indiana University BloomingtonRegan Peppler, Angola High School, University of St. Francis LAGRANGE COUNTYAlicia Walter, Prairie Heights Senior High School, Ball State University MARSHALL COUNTYMatt Box, Bremen Senior High School, Indiana University Bloomington CLINTON COUNTYChelsie Jones, Frankfort Senior High School, Ball State UniversityKelsey Fields, Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University LAWRENCE COUNTYHadley Hawkins, Bedford North Lawrence High School, Marian University HAMILTON COUNTYLayla Adbelhak, Warren Central High School, Indiana Unversity BloomingtonEllie Avagian, Carmel High School, Indiana University BloomingtonCaroline Brenner, University High School of Indiana, Butler UniversityCarly Butz, Fishers High School, Indiana University Purdue University IndianapolisTaylor Fischl, Guerin Catholic High School, Butler UniversityAlyssa Fleckenstein, Carmel High School. Ball State UniversityGrace Hamilton, Carmel High School, Marian UniversitySavannah Myers, Westfield High School, Marian UniversityCassidy Ogan, Hamilton Southeastern High School, Ball State UniversitySeth Pope, Noblesville High School, Ball State University WARREN COUNTYSkyler Ward, Seeger Memorial Jr/Sr High School, Marian University JOHNSON COUNTYBailey Evans, Greenwood Community High School, University of IndianapolisMcKenzie Harold, Whiteland Community High School, Franklin CollegeMarlena Leininger, Greenwood Community High School, Ball State UniversityMorgan Rayner, Center Grove High School, Purdue University West LafayetteMadelynn Robbins, Center Grove High School, Indiana University BloomingtonKaylee Swank, Greenwood Community High School, Ball State University MARTIN COUNTYSuzanna Scott, Shoals Community High School, Vincennes University MONTGOMERY COUNTYHadyn Allen, North Montgomery High School, Ball State UniversityJenna Davis, North Montgomery High School, Purdue University West LafayetteCarolyn Francis, Crawfordsville Senior High School, Purdue University West LafayetteMeghan Griggs, Crawfordsville Senior High School, Grace College SHELBY COUNTYKatie Brammer, Shelbyville Senior High School, Indiana University BloomingtonBenjamin Hall, Shelbyville Senior High School, Ball State UniversityAlivia Schornick, Southwestern High School, University of Indianapolis MORGAN COUNTYAbbigail Mendenhall, Mooresville High School, Indiana University BloomingtonSavanna Mills, Mooresville High School, University of EvansvilleEmily Nesbit, Martinsville High School, Indiana University Bloomington NOBLE COUNTYDelaney Andrews, Central Noble Jr/Sr High School, Bethel CollegeElisabeth Cole, Central Noble Jr/Sr High School, Trine UniversityCassidy Hicks, West Noble High School, Manchester UniversityMadison Hilbish, West Noble High School, Ball State UniversityShelby Miller, West Noble High School, University of IndianapolisAlyssa Yoquelet, East Noble High School, Indiana Wesleyan UniversityORANGE COUNTYHarley Shipman, Springs Valley Community High School, University of Southern Indiana LAKE COUNTYElizabeth Cooley, Andrea High School, Marian UniversityKate Hasier, Highland High School, Purdue University NorthwestLauren Holden, Hanover Central High School, Indiana State UniversityNicholas Lewandowski, Highland High School, Valparaiso UniversityLauren Mackenzie, River Forest High School, Purdue University Northwest CLAY COUNTYAllison Pell, Northview High School, Indiana State University CLARK COUNTYTrevor Cox, Scottsburg Senior High School, Indiana State UniversityEthan English, Jeffersonville High School, Indiana Wesleyan UniversityKaitlyn Hellinger, Our Lady of Providence High School, Marian UniversityJonathan Largent, Jeffersonville High School, University of Indianapolis POSEY COUNTYRiley Hollinger, Mount Vernon High School, University of Southern IndianaRiley Snodgrass, Mount Vernon High School, University of Southern Indiana HENRY COUNTYBenjamin Smith, New Castle High School, Ball State University DUBOIS COUNTYOlivia Brames, Forest Park Jr/Sr High School, University of EvansvilleClare Mangin, Northeast Dubois High School, Marian UniversityKortney Quinn, Northeast Dubois High School, University of Evansville JACKSON COUNTYMadison Jones, Brownstown Central High School, Indiana University SoutheastChloe Smith, Seymour Senior High School, Indiana University Purdue University Columbus GIBSON COUNTYKatherine Reed, Gibson Southern High School, University of EvansvilleIsaac Sellers, Gibson Southern High School, University of Evansville VANDERBURGH COUNTYLauren Albright, William Henry Harrison High School, University of Southern IndianaKathleen Didomizio, Francis Joseph Reitz High School, University of Southern IndianaTaylor Goebel, Mater Dei High School, University of Southern IndianaCaitlin Pellant, Mater Dei High School, Indiana University BloomingtonLauren Stone, Central High School, Oakland City UniversityVERMILLION COUNTYRachel Luft, South Vermillion High School, Indiana State UniversityLindsey McConnaughey, South Vermillion High School, Indiana State University TIPPECANOE COUNTYDaphne Fauber, West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University West LafayetteKaitlin Fultz, Jefferson High School, Anderson UniversityRileigh McTagertt, Jefferson High School, Purdue University West LafayetteCarolyn Oneal, William Henry Harrison High School, Indiana University BloomingtonMaria Robledo, West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University West Lafayette PERRY COUNTYMadison Alvey, Perry Central Jr/Sr High School, Indiana University Southeast RIPLEY COUNTYCaleb Moster, Batesville High School, Purdue University West LafayetteAbigail Riehle, Milan High School, Marian UniversityBrooke Todd, Switzerland County Senior High School, Hanover College BENTON COUNTYLogan Glassburn, South Newton Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette PORTER COUNTYDouglas Filipek, Chesterton Senior High School, Purdue University West LafayetteMorgan Olson, Washington Township Middle-High School, Valparaiso University WABASH COUNTYOlivia Hipskind, Wabash High School, Purdue University West LafayetteShane King, Wabash High School, Ball State UniversityKiera Stacy, Manchester Jr/Sr High School, Huntington University JASPER COUNTYEmily Anderson, Rensselaer Central High School, Grace CollegeSydney Bement, Renesselaer Central High School, Marian UniversityMitchell Calderone, Kankakee Valley High School, Valparaiso UniversityPayton Ritchie, Kankakee Valley High School, Valparaiso University VIGO COUNTYMeredith Fenimore, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Indiana State UniversityKristen Ferguson, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Purdue University West LafayetteBridget Gutish, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods CollegeSarah Rozmin, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Ball State University RANDOLPH COUNTYEmily Cline, Union City Community Jr/Sr High School, Anderson UniversityTrey Graft, Winchester Community High School, Indiana University EastMakenzie Phenis, Randolph Southern Jr/Sr High School, Ball State UniversitySamantha Roderick, Monroe Central Jr/Sr High School, Ball State Universitylast_img read more

Bolac is the fastest at Dixieland’s Fast Friday

first_imgDaren Bolac scored a popular win Friday night when the Virginia Sprint Series ventured to Dixieland Speedway. (Photo by Jim Haines)By Jim HainesELIZABETH CITY, N.C. (June 8) – Dixieland Speedway hosted the first Virginia Sprint Series Fast Friday event of the season after an earlier rainout and Daren Bolac was the fastest at his hometown track.Bill Rice and Chris Ware paced to IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car field to green with Ware getting the run off the top and Rice down low.Ware was steady up top but ultimately no match for Bolac, who proved the bottom was fast as well in taking away the lead.Tom Humphries got by Rice and was shadowing Ware lap after lap but their pursuit was changing every corner of every lap as Jerald Harris, C.J. Faison, Tony Harris, Jake McLain, Jeff Taylor and Randy Sterling were all in a pack.Bolac stayed strong up front and Humphries got by Ware, leaving him to deal with Faison. Bolac was just not going to be caught as the checkered flag was waving for a popular win with Hum­phries second and Faison third.Next it’s a first-time visit to Hagerstown, Md., Speedway on Saturday, June 16.Feature results – 1. Darin Bolac; 2. Tom Humphries; 3. C.J. Faison; 4. Chris Ware; 5. Jerald Har­ris; 6. Tony Harris; 7. Jake McLain; 8. Jeff Taylor; 9. Randy Sterling; 10. Craig Pellegrini; 11. Ben McCall; 12. Glenn Worrell; 13. Neil Sandridge; 14. Bill Rice; 15. Reid Mitchell; 16. Charlie Ware.last_img read more

Ellsworth tops WA

first_img Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all) Like he did in the ’60s, Noel Paul Stookey sings out in troubling times – December 27, 2017 GSA surges in 4th to win Northern Maine title – February 26, 2017 Hugh BowdenExecutive EditorHugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American’s editorial department. When he’s not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. hbowden@ellsworthamerican.com Sid St. Peter and Cooper Henderson each drove in three runs as the Eagles downed the Washington Academy Raiders 8-4 on Monday in Ellsworth.Righthander Hunter Cote pitched five scoreless innings for the Eagles before running into trouble in the sixth, when the Raiders rallied for four runs.Charlie Libby came on and pitched scoreless relief the rest of the way, allowing just one hit and striking out five.Conor Maguire had a triple and a single with an RBI, St. Peter tripled and Cote doubled with an RBI in Ellsworth’s eight-hit attack.Find in-depth coverage of local news in The Ellsworth American. Subscribe digitally or in print.This is placeholder textThis is placeholder textcenter_img Latest Posts Is this the kind of government we deserve? – July 10, 2017 Biolast_img read more